Sorry this is getting up a little late. I seem to have gotten a bit confused about what day it is today.
Whale vomit is a real ingredient in many cosmetics, by the way. Although it is rarer in North America now, it has been used by many cultures throughout history, as a perfume, as incense, and even a home remedy for fighting off the Black Plague. The ancient Chinese called the substance “dragon’s spittle fragrance”. It’s also called “ambergris”, but don’t let the name fool you…
…the “whale vomit” name, I mean, ’cause it’s also found in whale poop!
”Comment
